2019 4th International Conference on System Reliability and Safety

Passport and visa

Italy is a member of the European Union (EU) and part of the Schengen Convention; therefore, the same conditions apply in Italy as in other EU member state. 

In this article, you'll find information on the necessary documentation to travel to Rome and other parts of Italy. 

US citizens

American citizens are not required a visa to enter Italy if they plan to stay under 90 days. However, your passport must be valid for at least six months after your planned departure date.

Australian and New Zealand citizens

Australian citizens planning on staying in Italy or any other EU member country for less than 90 days are not required a visa. Your passport has to have at least six-month validity from your planned date of return.

New Zealanders do not require a visa to enter Italy and can spend up to three months in the country. However, they will need a return ticket and a passport with at least three-month validity from their planned departure date. Currently, New Zealand has bilateral visa waiver agreements with certain countries in the Schengen area including Italy, which you might want to check out before traveling: Safetravel.govt.nz

EU, EEA and Swiss Citizens

As citizens of the European Union and European Economic Area, you will not need a visa to enter the country.

Germany, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Denmark, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, United Kingdom, Czech Republic, Romania and Sweden, Island, Liechtenstein and Norway. 

Citizens of countries that do not require a visa

The following states do not need a visa for stays up to 90 days, but require a valid passport to enter Italy:

Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Bermuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, East Timor, Grenada, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Macedonia, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldava, Monaco, Montenegro, Nauru, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Salvador, Samoa, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Vatican and Venezuela.

Citizens of states that require a visa

Citizens of countries not previously mentioned will need to get a Schengen (short-stay) visa to enter Italy or any other EU country. For more information, we recommend visiting the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Italy:


Invitation Letter

A Letter of Invitation is a proof that your paper submission and registration application are accepted by the conference committee board. It perhaps could help with your visa application. However, it does not guarantee you a visa. The invitation leter will be issued ONLY after you have registered and full payment has been received.Rejection of visa application cannot be the reason to require fee refund.

1. The invitation letter will be issued after the successful registration.

2. Your name must be listed exactly as it appears on your passport. Any differences between the name on your passport and the name on your invitation letter or other documentation could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.

3. Please note ICSRS Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference are not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Invitation Letter issued by ICSRS Conferences and conference Committee Board. Should your application be denied, ICSRS Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will ICSRS Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.

4. It takes around one month for the Embassy to process the VISA application, please register as early as you can to make sure you have enough time.


 

© Copyright © 2016-2019.ICSRS All rights reserved.www.icsrs.org